Incident Report for Case #2024-422402

Incident Type

Drug Investigation

Incident Date

09/24/2024 - 5:22 AM

Address

E Washington Ave / Hagan Dr

Details

Madison officers attempted a traffic stop on a black Chevrolet sedan in the area of E Washington Ave /Hagan Dr. The vehicle then flees as officers attempted to deploy spike strips but were not successful. Officers broadcasted the vehicle's information, and it was located in a neighboring jurisdiction. Upon locating the vehicle, police observe marijuana, drug packaging and an AR15 rifle.

Police arrive at the address and during the course of the investigation, Detectives with the Madison Police Department's Violent Crimes Unit (VCU) drafted a warrant for the residence and Officers with the Madison Police Department's Gang and Neighborhood Crime Abatement Team (GNCAT) are also called in to assist. During the search, officers recovered drug related evidence, additional firearms and a large amount of cash.

Madison Police arrested Leroy Washington for Party to a Crime of maintaining a drug dwelling, Possession with intent to distribute cocaine, and Possession with intent to distribute THC. Officers also arrested Daquan Buford for Eluding, Possession with intent to distribute cocaine, and possession with intent to distribute THC.

Released 09/25/2024 at 11:25 AM by P.O. Anthony Vogel

Additional Resources