Incident Report for Case #2024-435229

Incident Type

Missing Adult

Incident Date

09/30/2024 - 7:00 AM

Address

Odana Road and Whitney Way

Update

UPDATE 2 - 1/14/2025 - 11:03 a.m.

The Madison Police Department has referred first-degree intentional homicide charges against James H. Barnes-Morris in connection to this case.

Barnes-Morris was the last known person with Brooke before her death.

The case is under review by the District Attorney's office. 

UPDATE 1 - 10/8/2024 - 1:15 p.m.

A community member tip led officers to a section of the UW-Arboretum off of Monroe Street in their search for Brooke.

While in this area, the body of a woman was found and pulled from a pond on Thursday.

On Tuesday, the Dane County Medical Examiner's Office publicly identified this woman as Brooke L. Strattan.

The Madison Police Department considers Brooke's death suspicious. It remains under investigation.

Last updated 01/14/2025 at 11:03 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Details

The Madison Police Department is searching for a missing 24-year-old woman.

Brooke L. Strattan and a man were last seen Monday around 7 a.m. in the area of Odana Road and Whitney Way.

She was reported missing to law enforcement on Tuesday. Since then, MPD has utilized a K-9 unit, drone operators and has searched several known addresses linked to Brooke. 

Detectives and officers will be searching in the area of Odana Hills Park on Thursday afternoon. Their efforts may be visible to people driving by on the Beltline. Only law enforcement officers are needed for this search.

A photo of Brooke is attached to this release. She is 5 feet, 2 inches, around 118 pounds, with long strawberry-blonde hair.

Anyone who has information on Brooke's whereabouts is asked to contact Madison Police at  608-255-2345.

Released 10/03/2024 at 11:44 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Additional Resources