Incident Report for Case #2024-453764
Incident Type
Intoxicated/Impaired DriverIncident Date
10/13/2024 - 7:05 AMAddress
Riverside Dr. at Jenifer St.Arrested
James Vilavong, 22, of Sun PrairieDetails
Officers responded to Riverside Dr. at Jenifer St. for a car in the Yahara River. Madison Fire along with officers checked the vehicle and determined no one was inside. Officers re-contacted a James Vilavong, 22, of Sun Prairie who officers had helped home from the 1300 block of East Washington Ave. earlier in the night. Officers processed Vilavong for operating a motor vehicle while intoxicated. He was arrested for that offense and given two more citations for failure to maintain control of his vehicle and failure to report an accident. Madison Fire's Hazardous Materials team worked with Schmidt's towing to safely remove the vehicle from the river. Citizens reporting both Vilavong's need for assistance on East Washington Ave. and the presence of the vehicle in the river assisted in this investigation.Released 10/13/2024 at 10:58 AM by Lt. Kimberly Alan