Incident Report for Case #2024-456111
Incident Type
Traffic IncidentIncident Date
10/14/2024 - 9:58 PMAddress
S. Stoughton Rd. service roadArrested
Jerell DS Jacobs, 18Details
A stolen vehicle was recovered following a traffic incident on the city's east side Monday night.Officers attempted to pull a vehicle over on the S. Stoughton Road service road near Milwaukee Street around 10 p.m. for using a stolen license plate.
The driver sped away, but the vehicle was later pursued by the Dane County Sheriff's Office.
Madison officers used tire spikes near Acewood Blvd. at Cottage Grove Rd. and the vehicle came to a stop near E. Cold Spring Ave.
Another license plate was found in the vehicle. The vehicle had been reported stolen out of the Chicago area.
The driver, Jerell DS Jacobs, 18, was arrested for was arrested for eluding and operating a motor vehicle without owner's consent.
Jacobs was taken to the Dane County Jail.
Released 10/17/2024 at 11:52 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer