Incident Report for Case #2024-464258

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

10/20/2024 - 1:02 AM

Address

State Street at W. Gorham St.

Details

A driver accelerated toward a crowd of people and hit a squad car while fleeing from a traffic stop.

An officer pulled the driver over around 1:00 a.m. on Sunday for driving on State Street and being in a stolen vehicle. 

The driver would not leave the vehicle or place it in park. 

Officers tried talking with her but de-escalation methods were unsuccessful.

The woman then accelerated at a high rate of speed directly toward a squad car, decorative planter and dozens of pedestrians on a nearby sidewalk.

She drove over tire deflation devices as she left the area.

Officers followed from a distance until the vehicle crashed near the intersection of Highway 19 and River Road.

The Dane County Sheriff's Office is handling the crash investigation.

Journey Mental Health was consulted.

Officers arrested the 19-year-old driver for failure to obey traffic signs, operating a motor vehicle without an owner's consent, second-degree recklessly endangering safety, fleeing and resisting.

Released 10/21/2024 at 12:10 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer