Incident Report for Case #2024-475109

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

10/27/2024 - 2:37 AM

Address

449 State St. (Sabores Fusion Grill)

Victim(s)

28 year old male
31 year old male

Update

UPDATE 2 - 11/8/2024

Through a series of investigative efforts, Travon A. Jackson was identified as a suspect in this shooting. 

Jackson, 25, of Madison, was arrested Thursday morning without incident at a home in Madison.

He was arrested on first-degree attempted homicide, recklessly endangering safety and felon in possession of a firearm charges.

Last updated 11/08/2024 at 9:49 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Details

Around 02:37AM officers responded to a weapons offense near W. Gilman Street and N. Broom Street where shots were fired.  Two victims with apparent gunshot wounds were located near the scene and officers rendered emergency aid before the victims were transported to area hospitals. 

The Violent Crime Unit is assisting with this incident and it remains an active investigation.  

Update:  This shooting took place at Sabores Fusion Grill after a disturbance at the restaurant.  It appears that the involved parties knew each other.  One male victim sustained non-life threatening injuries and is currently stable.  The second male victim is listed as in critical but stable condition.  At this time MPD does not have a suspect in custody but the investigation into this incident is ongoing.

Released 10/27/2024 at 3:39 AM by Lt. Caleb Johnson

Additional Resources