Incident Report for Case #2024-484166

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

11/01/2024 - 9:28 PM

Address

Manor Dr.

Details

A community center and at least one other building were damaged when shots were fired on the city's south side.

Officers were dispatched to Manor Dr. around 9:30 p.m. on Friday.

No injuries were reported. Shell casings were collected at the scene. 

A birthday party was taking place at the center at the time of the shooting.

No arrests have been made at this time. 

The Violent Crime Unit is investigating. 

Anyone with information is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. Information may be shared anonymously. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.

The investigation is ongoing.

Released 11/04/2024 at 12:07 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer