Incident Report for Case #2024-490957
Incident Type
Animal Complaint - DisturbanceIncident Date
11/06/2024 - 10:24 AMAddress
3800 block E. Washington Avenue (Hy-Vee)Details
Grocery store employees called for police to help with an unwanted customer Wednesday morning.Officers were dispatched to the HyVee on E. Washington Ave. around 10:25 a.m.
As staff were unloading items, a 10-point buck entered the store through open pharmacy doors.
The buck ran through the store until staff corralled him in the cooler area. Officers and animal control employees were able to barricade parts of the storage area in the back of the store and channel the buck out one of the doors.
The suspect is free and back out in the wild!
Released 11/08/2024 at 12:36 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer