Incident Report for Case #2024-492144

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

11/07/2024 - 3:49 AM

Address

Schroeder Rd.

Details

Multiple people called 911 after hearing gunshots on the city's west side early Thursday morning. 

A West District officer also reported hearing the gunshots around 3:50 a.m.

The shots were heard in the area between the West District Police Station and Schroeder Rd.

Officers checked the area but no shell casings were found. 

No injuries or property damage were reported.

Anyone with information about this incident is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppres at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. Information may be shared anonymously. 

Released 11/08/2024 at 12:55 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer