Incident Report for Case #2024-479285
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
10/29/2024 - 9:29 PMAddress
Collins Ct.Arrested
Tyrus M. Major, 23Details
Officers were dispatched to a fast food restaurant last week after a customer threatened two employees.On Oct. 29, the suspect approached a female employee then lingered in the parking lot until she got off.
Another employee intervened and the suspect chased them with a weapon.
The suspect left the area before police arrived.
Officers were able to collect digital evidence in this case.
Then on Wednesday night, an employee of an adjacent gas station called police to report
He had left the area before police arrived.
Then on Wednesday night, an employee of an adjacent gas station noticed the suspect back in the area and called police.
The suspect was driving away and police conducted a high-risk traffic stop.
Tyrus M. Major, 23, of DeForest, was arrested for 2nd-degree recklessly endangering safety and a probation hold.
The investigation is ongoing.
Released 11/11/2024 at 9:57 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer