Incident Report for Case #2024-497675

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

11/10/2024 - 7:50 PM

Address

Mesta Ln. at Commercial Ave.

Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating after shots were fired Sunday on the city's east side.

Multiple people called after hearing gun shots around 7:50 p.m. in the area of Mesta Ln. near Commercial Ave.
More than a dozen shell casings, belonging to two weapons, were found.

Officers did not find anyone injured. Nor were any injuries reported. 

There were no signs of property damage.

Anyone with information about this incident is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. Information may be shared anonymously. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.

The investigation is ongoing. 

Released 11/11/2024 at 10:29 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer