Incident Report for Case #2024-493665
Incident Type
Traffic IncidentIncident Date
11/08/2024 - 2:13 AMAddress
Whitney Way at Mineral Point RoadDetails
The Madison Police Department is investigating after a car crashed into a street sign early Friday morning.Officers were dispatched to the area of Whitney Way and Mineral Point Road around 2:15 a.m. to remove a car bumper lying in the road.
The involved car was no longer in the area. Officers found it unoccupied in a parking lot along the 5400 block of Mineral Point Road.
Officers also found a bicycle near where the crash occurred. It is unknown if the bicycle was involved in the crash.
Anyone with information about this crash is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. Information may be shared anonymously.
The investigation is ongoing.
Released 11/11/2024 at 11:29 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer