Incident Report for Case #2024-499067
Incident Type
Check PersonIncident Date
11/11/2024 - 5:39 PMAddress
3000 block E. Washington Ave.Details
Officers responded after a young child was found alone at a gas station on the east side.They were sent to the 3000 block of E. Washington Ave. around 5:40 p.m. on Monday.
The child was shoeless and wearing a costume without a coat.
Those living in the neighborhood were able to direct officers to the child's home.
An adult was home at the time, but had fallen asleep.
Child Protective Services was contacted.
Officers also provided the family with safety suggestions to prevent this type of incident from happening again.
Released 11/12/2024 at 9:43 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer