Incident Report for Case #2024-500926
Incident Type
Intoxicated/Impaired DriverIncident Date
11/12/2024 - 9:17 PMAddress
S. Park St. at Cedar St.Arrested
Terry M. Wasicak, 38Details
A woman was taken to the hospital after a drunk driver crashed into her vehicle.Officers were dispatched to S. Park St. at Cedar St. around 9:15 p.m. on Tuesday.
The suspect was walking away from the area when officers arrived. He showed signs of impairment.
The other driver, a woman in her 60s, was taken to the hospital with serious injuries but is considered stable.
Terry M. Wasicak, 38, of Woodstock, Illinois, was arrested for OWI causing injury, reckless driving causing injury and resisting arrest.
Released 11/14/2024 at 9:19 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer