Incident Report for Case #2024-507709

Incident Type

Arrested Person

Incident Date

11/17/2024 - 9:05 AM

Address

Loomis Circle

Details

A teenager was arrested and several guns were recovered as part of an investigation into several recent shootings in Madison. 

The 16-year-old was taken into custody around 9:05 a.m. on Sunday at a home on Loomis Circle. He was taken to the Juvenile Reception Center on first-degree recklessly endangering safety and possession of a weapon by a person under 18.

Four guns and ammunition were found inside the Loomis Circle home. A photo of one of the recovered guns is attached to this release. 

The 16-year-old was a suspect in several recent shots fired cases, including two from October that occurred along N. Thompson Ave. 

On Oct. 6, a stray bullet entered a home and came within feet of two small children.

Then on Oct. 13, a stray bullet damaged an apartment and officers recovered dozens of shell casings.

A 17-year-old at the Loomis Circle home was also taken into custody on a probation hold.

Members of the Gang Neighborhood Crime Abatement Team, Special Weapons and Tactics unit, Violent Crime Unit, K-9 unit and patrol officers assisted on this call.

Released 11/22/2024 at 1:37 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Additional Resources