Incident Report for Case #2024-521762
Incident Type
RobberyIncident Date
11/26/2024 - 4:38 PMAddress
7100 block Flower LnDetails
Madison officers responded to the 7100 of Flower Ln Tuesday afternoon after being called by victims of a robbery.Officers arrived on scene, set up a perimeter of the area, and attempted a K9 track to locate the suspects but were unsuccessful.
Officers learned that the victims were attempting to purchase a cellphone off Facebook Market Place and agreed to meet with the seller near Flower Ln.
The victim arrived with cash for the phone and gives it to the suspects. The two suspects then begin to walk away and when the victim asks for the phone, the suspects turn a point a small handgun at the victim before fleeing the area.
At this time, the suspects are still at large and no injuires are reported.
The Madison Police Department wants to remind everyone that when buying or selling items, it is best practice to meet in a public space, that is well lit and be wary of suspicious buyers or requests with unusual payment methods to avoid being scammed.
Our 6 district stations are allowed to be used by the public for these types of transactions and can be done just outside of the main lobby. These spaces are always well lit and have video surveillance as well.
Released 11/27/2024 at 8:44 AM by P.O. Korrie Rondorf