Incident Report for Case #2024-522953

Incident Type

Information

Incident Date

11/27/2024 - 2:00 PM

Address

211 S. Carroll Street (Madison Police Department)

Details

The Madison Police Department to Increase Traffic Enforcement in December

This December, the Madison Police Department will be conducting extra patrols that will focus on enforcing Wisconsin's bicycle and pedestrian laws.  MPD will also continue to work with the Dane County Sheriff's Officer to enforce seatbelt, alcohol, and speed laws.  These additional enforcement efforts are made possible through grants provided by the Wisconsin Department of Transportation. 

The goal of these extra patrols is not to just arrest drivers.  The mission is to enhance public safety on our roads, prevent needless tragedies, and discourage people from making dangerous decisions and engaging in unsafe behaviors while driving. 

The Madison Police Department is asking for your help with making our roads safer.  No matter how you plan to celebrate this holiday season, make sure you plan to do it safely.  Please, put your cell phone down, buckle up, slow down, drive sober, and watch out for and yield to pedestrians and bicyclists.

Released 11/27/2024 at 2:10 PM by Lt. Jennifer Hannah