Incident Report for Case #2024-533095
Incident Type
Traffic IncidentIncident Date
12/04/2024 - 8:19 PMAddress
E. Washington Ave. at Schmedeman Ave.Details
A pedestrian was taken to the hospital following a Wednesday night crash.Officers were dispatched to the area of E. Washington Ave. and Schmedeman Ave. around 8:20 p.m.
The driver remained on scene.
Officers spoke with others who witnessed the crash.
The pedestrian was ultimately cited for sudden pedestrian movement as he was crossing outside of a designated crosswalk.
Released 12/05/2024 at 9:50 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer