Incident Report for Case #2024-563388
Incident Type
Traffic IncidentIncident Date
12/25/2024 - 3:50 PMAddress
900 block Atlas AveDetails
Officers responded to the 900 block of Atlas Ave after learning a car had driven into a building.Through the investigation it was learned that the driver of the car was pulling into the parking lot and headed to the laundromat. They then accidently hit the gas pedal instead of the brake and crashed into the building.
There was no injures to the driver but the building sustained moderate damage.
The driver was cooperative throughout the investigation and was not believed to be impaired at the time of the accident.
Released 12/26/2024 at 12:53 PM by P.O. Korrie Rondorf