Incident Report for Case #2024-00568052

Incident Type

Disturbance

Incident Date

12/29/2024 - 2:58 AM

Address

400 block of W. Johnson St.

Arrested

M/W 20's

Details

At the noted date and time, Madison Police were dispatched to the 400 block of W. Johnson St. for an initial report of shots fired.  On arrival, Officers contacted several subjects in the immediate area.  Due to the initial information received, this incident resulted in a large police presence and road closures.  Investigation would reveal no firearm was discharged prior to police arrival.  This incident was found to be contained to a small group of individuals.  One party was arrested for their involvement in the disturbance.  Madison Police thank Wisconsin State Capitol Police and Madison Fire for their assistance.  All roadways have been opened.  There is no danger to the public. 

Released 12/29/2024 at 4:54 AM by Sgt. Benjamin Enstrom