Incident Report for Case #2025-00012234
Incident Type
InformationIncident Date
01/09/2025 - 3:09 PMAddress
5600 block Russett Rd. (Akira R. Toki Middle School)Details
The Madison Police Department is investigating two separate incidents where students were approached by strangers on their way to school.On Wednesday, a student was walking to Toki Middle School and was approached near Leland Drive and Balsam Road. The student said a man pulled over his vehicle and indicated he worked for a rideshare company and offered them a ride.
The student described the driver as a white male in a silver or grey sedan. This incident was reported to the Madison Police Department on Thursday.
Another group of Toki Middle School students walking to school on Wednesday also reported being approached by a stranger.
The students were approached near Gilbert Road and Dorsett Drive around 8:45 a.m. The students said the driver pulled over and motioned for them to get into the car. The students described this driver as being a black male in a grey or silver sedan.
At this time, no suspects or persons of interest have been identified in either incident. It is unclear if these incidents are connected. Anyone with information is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. Information may be shared anonymously.
Officers are providing extra patrols in this area as a precaution.
Released 01/10/2025 at 12:05 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer