Incident Report for Case #2025-033161

Incident Type

Theft

Incident Date

01/24/2025 - 7:30 AM

Address

4600 block Maher Ave.

Details

Multiple people reported having items stolen from their vehicles early Friday morning on the city's east side.

Officers were dispatched to the area of Maher Ave., Camden Road and Buckeye Road around 7:30 a.m.

In some cases, nothing was taken and vehicles were just rummaged through.

In others, loose change and other smaller items were taken.

No arrests have been made.

Anyone with information about this incident is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. Information may be shared anonymously. 

The investigation is ongoing. 

Released 01/27/2025 at 10:38 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer