Incident Report for Case #2025-87102

Incident Type

Check Person

Incident Date

03/28/2025 - 12:04 PM

Address

E. Mifflin Street

Update

UPDATE 1 - 4/21/2025 AT 11:23 A.M.

The Madison Police Department has referred child neglect charges against Malaika Q. Saunders, 29, of Madison. 

The case is under review by the District Attorney's office. 

Last updated 04/21/2025 at 11:24 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Details

The Madison Police Department received a request to check on the welfare of several young children who had been left alone for a week.

Officers were dispatched to an apartment located on E. Mifflin Street around noon on Friday.

Seven children were found living in deplorable conditions.

Officers contacted their mother who was determined to be in Illinois.

Child Protective Services was contacted and the children were placed in the care of a family friend.

The investigation is ongoing.

Released 03/05/2025 at 2:46 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer