Incident Report for Case #2025-154322

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

04/12/2025 - 6:40 PM

Address

Eastbound Highway 12 at Rimrock Rd.

Details

fficers responded to a rollover crash Saturday evening that sent several people to the hospital.

Officers were dispatched eastbound Highway 12 near Rimrock Road around 6:40 p.m.

Witnesses reported seeing two vehicles speeding in this area and zooming in and out of traffic. One of the vehicles, a red sedan, lost control and rear-ended an uninvolved SUV.

The SUV rolled over as a result of this crash. Two adults were able to get out of the vehicle and two children were trapped inside. Two strangers passing by stopped to help get the children safely out of the vehicle.

The driver of the red sedan was arrested for reckless driving with endangerment to safety. He was taken to the Dane County Jail. The red sedan also caught on fire as a result of the crash.

The family in the SUV was taken to the hospital for non-life-threatening injuries.

Released 04/15/2025 at 1:52 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer