Incident Report for Case #2025-162376
Incident Type
Intoxicated/Impaired DriverIncident Date
04/18/2025 - 1:02 AMAddress
1300 block Spaight St.Arrested
Cameron J. Kau, 31Details
A driver was arrested after crashing into a front porch and several parked vehicles early Friday morning.An officer attempted a traffic stop around 1 a.m. on Cottage Grove Road after a truck went into oncoming traffic.
The driver sped away and later crashed along the 1300 block of Spaight St.
A man ran from the truck but was quickly taken into custody.
Cameron J. Kau, 31, was arrested for third-offense OWI, eluding police and second-degree recklessly endangering safety.
Released 04/21/2025 at 9:52 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer