Incident Report for Case #2025-168199

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

04/22/2025 - 8:00 AM

Address

2000 block of Baird St

Update

Madison Police arrested Kamarie Brown for Attempted First Degree Intentional Homicide and 2nd Degree Recklessly Endangering Safety.

Last updated 04/23/2025 at 12:48 PM by P.O. Anthony Vogel

Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating after one person was shot on the South side Tuesday morning. Officers were dispatched to the 2000 block of Baird St around 8:00am. One person was injured. The suspect was not at the scene. The suspect and victim are known to each other. More information will be released later on Tuesday. This is on ongoing investigation. 

Released 04/22/2025 at 8:44 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer