Incident Report for Case #2025-171022
Incident Type
DisturbanceIncident Date
04/23/2025 - 8:50 PMAddress
500 block State StreetArrested
M/B 20'sDetails
At approximately 8:50PM, Madison Police responded to the 500 block of State St. regarding a male subject reportedly assaulting multiple members of the public. A male matching a provided description was located by two MPD sergeants. The male was ordered to stop by uniformed police but elected to flee on foot. After a short foot pursuit, the male was taken into custody and conveyed to the Dane County jail on multiple criminal charges. Anyone who witnessed this incident or was subjected to the behavior is encouraged to contact Madison Police.Released 04/24/2025 at 3:58 AM by Sgt. Benjamin Enstrom