Incident Report for Case #2025-171172

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

04/23/2025 - 11:38 PM

Address

2900 Block Fitchrona Rd

Details

Madison Police responded to the 2900 block of Fitchrona Rd to take a wanted individual into custody. As officers responded to the area, they observed the suspect vehicle leaving the area. Officers then initiated a traffic stop. Due to the vehicle's rate of speed, it crashed into a guard rail at Verona and the Eastbound Beltline. Akiel Hunt was placed under arrest reference his warrants and outstanding criminal charges reference another MPD case and conveyed to the Dane County Jail.

Released 04/25/2025 at 8:01 AM by P.O. Anthony Vogel