Incident Report for Case #0000-000000

Incident Type

Information

Incident Date

04/26/2025 - 8:00 AM

Address

500 Block Mifflin St

Details

The Madison Police Department is expecting to see a large number of people heading downtown on Saturday. The Crazylegs Classic run/walk, Mifflin Street Block Party and the Dane County Farmers' Market are all taking place on April 26.

Crazylegs Classic

Street closures will begin at 9:50 a.m. with race start times staggered to accommodate the walk and run portion of the event. Officers will be positioned along the race route to keep participants safe. Drivers are encouraged to allow extra time if traveling downtown during this event. 

The major streets affected include: 
  • W Gilman St
  • Langdon St
  • Old University Ave
  • Walnut St.
While the event is scheduled to conclude at noon, the closed streets will reopen as the final runners pass through each section. 

Madison Metro routes C and 80 will be detoured during the event.

Mifflin Street Block Party

Hundreds of city of Madison employees will be monitoring the Mifflin Street Block Party on Saturday.

For months, the Madison Police Department, Madison Fire Department and Building Inspection have been working on safety plans. Thousands of people are expected to flood the 400 and 500 blocks of W. Mifflin Street and the surrounding areas.

Multiple streets are expected to be shut down as a result of the block party. Officers will block them off to ensure the safety of those attending this unpermitted event. 

Street closures will begin around 8:00 am and are expected to last until 8:00 pm. The major streets impacted include:
  • W Mifflin St
  • W Dayton St
  • N Bedford St
  • N Bassett St.
Allow extra time if traveling downtown during this event.

Learn more about Madison Metro detours during the event.

Dane County Farmers' Market

The outdoor season for the beloved Dane County Farmers' Market resumed in April.

Anyone visiting downtown Madison on Saturday is encouraged to allow for extra drive time. 

Released 04/25/2025 at 12:28 PM by P.O. Anthony Vogel