Incident Report for Case #2025-177633

Incident Type

Intoxicated/Impaired Driver

Incident Date

04/28/2025 - 1:03 AM

Address

Blair St / E Washington Ave

Details

Madison Police responded to a crash in the area of E Washington Ave and Blair St. When they arrived on scene, they contacted a vehicle that reported that the vehicle in front of them slammed on their brakes causing them to hit the car's rear bumper. After the crash, the suspect vehicle left the scene. Officers then located the suspect vehicle parked in a nearby parking lot. The driver showed signs of impairment and had bottles of alcohol inside the vehicle. Nicolette Volkert was arrested for 2nd Offense OWI and was cited for additional traffic offenses.

Released 04/28/2025 at 10:00 AM by P.O. Anthony Vogel