Incident Report for Case #2025-176537

Incident Type

Damaged Property

Incident Date

04/27/2025 - 7:12 AM

Address

East Towne Mall

Details

Madison Police were dispatched to the area of East Towne Mall for a report of a disturbance. A male threatened two employees at a local shelter and then damaged some vehicles in the parking lot. He then forced his way into a business at East Towne Mall and began to break items in the store with a baseball bat. Officers arrived on scene, created a contact team, and we able to arrest the male. Usamah Smiri was arrested for Burglary, Disorderly Conduct, Criminal Damage to Property, Retail Theft, Disorderly Conduct While Armed and a Parole Violation. The damages caused by Smiri was extensive. If anyone else has damages to report reference this case, please contact the Madison Police Department at (608) 255-2345.

Released 04/28/2025 at 2:34 PM by P.O. Anthony Vogel