Incident Report for Case #2025-178137
Incident Type
Traffic IncidentIncident Date
04/28/2025 - 11:21 AMAddress
7000 Block Cottage Grove RdDetails
Madison Police were sent to the 7000 block of Cottage Grove Rd for a vehicle roll over crash. Several callers reported that a male and female fled from the vehicle on foot and that they were physically fighting. Both parties were then located by officers. Investigation showed that the driver was travelling at a very high rate of speed when they tried to pass a vehicle and lost control causing them to crash into a horse pasture. Madison Police conveyed the driver to a hospital for medical clearance and then she was brought to jail.Released 04/29/2025 at 9:22 AM by P.O. Anthony Vogel