Incident Report for Case #2025-178989

Incident Type

Residential Burglary

Incident Date

04/28/2025 - 8:55 PM

Address

4000 Block Annamark Dr

Details

Madison Police are called to a local hotel after a guest is woken up by some noises and sees two individuals leaving his room. The caller checks the room and realizes that some of his items are now missing. Officers then learn that the caller's credit card was used at a nearby hotel. Police then respond to the nearby hotel and contact the individual that used the card. Akeem Johnson was arrested for Burglary, Possession of Burglarious Tools, Identity Theft, and Obstructing.

Released 04/30/2025 at 3:26 PM by P.O. Anthony Vogel