Incident Report for Case #2025-000000
Incident Type
InformationIncident Date
05/01/2025 - 8:22 AMAddress
Downtown MadisonDetails
Madison Police are noticing an increase in vehicle thefts occurring in the Central District. As a reminder, the Madison Police Department is asking the following:- Do not leave your vehicle running unattended.
- Do not leave keys in your vehicle.
- Lock your vehicle, even when parked in your own garage or driveway.
- Remove or cover any valuables left in your vehicle.
- Do not leave firearms in your vehicle.
- Remember to close overhead garage doors even when you are home.
- Know the login information for any vehicle tracking system for your vehicles.
- Notify the Madison Police Department if you see unusual activity such as suspicious people or vehicles. Call 9-1-1 if it is happening now.
Released 05/01/2025 at 8:25 AM by P.O. Anthony Vogel