Incident Report for Case #2025-182832

Incident Type

Special Event

Incident Date

05/01/2025 - 8:22 AM

Address

2000 Block E Washington Ave

Update

Update #1: E Washington Ave is now clear. Expect some delays around the Capitol Square as it realtes to the protest.

Update #2-All streets are clear and traffic can proceed as normal.

Last updated 05/01/2025 at 11:18 AM by P.O. Anthony Vogel

Details

The Madison Police Department is monitoring a protest that is moving southwest on E Washington Ave from the 2000 block towards the captiol. Officers are in the area and assisting with traffic control. Please find an alterative route if you need to access E Washington Ave.

Released 05/01/2025 at 10:28 AM by P.O. Anthony Vogel