Incident Report for Case #2025-190138

Incident Type

Death Investigation

Incident Date

05/06/2025 - 5:45 AM

Address

100 block W. Doty St (Dane County Jail)

Details

The Madison Police Department is investing an in-custody resident death at the Dane County Jail.

The resident was located deceased around 5:45 a.m. on Tuesday in a male dormitory. EMS with the Madison Fire Department responded to the jail and attempted life-saving measures on the man. The Dane County Medical Examiner pronounced the man dead at the jail.

Madison detectives spent Tuesday processing the scene, collecting evidence, reviewing digital evidence and talking to Dane County Jail staff and residents. 

An autopsy is scheduled for Thursday.

This remains an active investigation. 

Released 05/06/2025 at 2:59 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer