Incident Report for Case #2025-201265

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

05/13/2025 - 9:38 PM

Address

4600 block Atticus Way

Arrested

Carolyn D. Smith, 52

Details

One person was arrested following a stabbing Monday night.

Officers were dispatched to a parking lot along the 4600 block of Atticus Way around 9:40 p.m.

Two people were involved in a physical altercation when one was stabbed. They are known to one another.

A 40-year-old woman suffered non-life-threatening injuries.

Carolyn D. Smith, 52, of Madison, was arrested for second-degree recklessly endangering safety, disorderly conduct and resisting arrest and taken to the Dane County Jail.

Released 05/13/2025 at 10:36 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer