Incident Report for Case #2025-201365

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

05/12/2025 - 11:08 PM

Address

1600 block Fordem Ave.

Details

Multiple people called to report hearing a gun shot and watching a vehicle speed away late Monday night.

Officers were dispatched to the 1600 block of Fordem Ave. around 11:08 p.m.

No damage, injuries or signs of a shooting were located on the scene.

Officers are reviewing digital evidence.

Anyone with information about this incident is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. Information may be shared anonymously. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.

The investigation is ongoing.

Released 05/13/2025 at 12:43 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer