Incident Report for Case #2025-201591

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

05/13/2025 - 3:40 AM

Address

200 block S. Park St.

Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating after a man arrived at a local hospital with a gunshot wound to his foot.

The man said he and a woman were working for a food delivery service and making a delivery along the 200 block of S. Park Street around 3:40 a.m. on Tuesday.

The man said he heard a loud bang and then felt pain in his leg while walking back to the vehicle. His injuries are not considered life-threatening.

No arrests have been made.

Anyone with information about this incident is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com.

Information may be submitted anonymously and could be eligible for a monetary reward if an arrest is made.

The investigation is ongoing.

Released 05/13/2025 at 1:27 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer