Incident Report for Case #2025-200215

Incident Type

Battery

Incident Date

05/12/2025 - 10:22 AM

Address

W. Main St.

Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating after a passenger hit a Metro bus driver Monday morning.

Two detectives were walking down W. Main Street around 10:20 a.m. when someone approached them saying a bus driver needed help.

The suspect boarded a back entrance of the bus and refused to pay. He hit a safety partition and became angry when confronted by the driver. The suspect then punched the driver and was outside of the bus when detectives arrived.

The suspect was arrested for battery to a public transit operator, resisting and six counts of bail jumping. Mental health experts were consulted on this case. The suspect was taken to the hospital for additional help.

Released 05/13/2025 at 2:57 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer