Incident Report for Case #2025-201895

Incident Type

Missing Adult

Incident Date

05/01/2025 - 12:00 AM

Address

200 block Garnet Lane

Update

Donald has been located and was conveyed to a local hospital for treatment.

Last updated 05/13/2025 at 5:49 PM by Samuel Brier

Details

A Silver Alert has been issued for a Madison man who was last seen on the evening of May 1.

Officers are looking for Donald Gene Schaefer, 67, who was last seen leaving his home along the 200 block of Garnet Lane in Madison.

Donald suffers from dementia and left home without his medications or belongings. 

Two photos of him is attached to this release.

Donald is around 5 foot 9 inches and 130 pounds. He has gray hair, a short beard and was last known to be wearing a military ball cap, jeans and a red flannel shirt/jacket.

He does not have access to money or a vehicle.

If you see Donald or know of his whereabouts, please contact 911 or Madison police at 608-266-4923. 

Released 05/13/2025 at 3:22 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer