Incident Report for Case #2025-206729
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
05/16/2025 - 2:21 AMAddress
1500 block Williamson StArrested
Maxamed C. Okur, 39Details
Employees called for police early Friday morning after a man caused a disturbance, showed a knife, and demanded entry to the bar.Officers were dispatched to the 1500 block of Williamson St. around 2:20 a.m.
The man was quickly detained. He was found to be in possession of several items that were not his. A folding knife was also recovered.
Maxamed C. Okur, 39, was arrested for disorderly conduct while armed, being a felon in possession of a concealed knife, obstructing and a probation hold.
He was taken to the Dane County Jail.
Released 05/16/2025 at 5:53 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer