Incident Report for Case #2025-199172

Incident Type

Intoxicated/Impaired Driver

Incident Date

05/11/2025 - 5:01 PM

Address

W. Washington Ave. at Broom St.

Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating after a vehicle left the road and hit two pedestrians Sunday evening.

Officers were dispatched to the area of W. Washington Ave. and Broom St. around 5 p.m.

An investigation determined a driver drove up on the sidewalk in the area of W. Washington Ave. and hit two people walking by.

One man suffered a minor injury and the other man was taken to the hospital with non-life threatening injuries.

The driver was arrested for first-degree recklessly endangering safety, operating while intoxicated and received other traffic citations. 

The driver was taken to the hospital for additional medical help.

Released 05/16/2025 at 7:30 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer