Incident Report for Case #2025-214145

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

05/20/2025 - 10:48 PM

Address

Mid Town and S. High Point Roads

Details

Multiple people called for police after hearing reports of shots being fired on the city's west side.

Officers arrived to the area of Mid Town and S. High Point Roads around 10:50 p.m. on Tuesday. 

The area was checked.Officers did not see any signs of a shooting and no physical evidence was present. No injuries were reported.

This remains an ongoing investigation. 

Released 05/21/2025 at 11:28 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer