Incident Report for Case #2025-214235
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
05/21/2025 - 12:35 AMAddress
3200 block S. Gammon RoadDetails
Multiple shell casings were collected as officers investigated reports of shots being fired on the city's west side.Officers were dispatched to the 3200 block of S. Gammon Road around 12:35 a.m. on Wednesday.
No injuries were reported. No property damage was located.
West District officers provided extra patrol in this area.
Anyone with information about this incident is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. Information may be shared anonymously and could be eligible for a monetary reward if an arrest is made.
This is an ongoing investigation.
Released 05/21/2025 at 11:31 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer