Incident Report for Case #2025-213473

Incident Type

Disturbance

Incident Date

05/21/2025 - 9:25 AM

Address

Wheeler Road

Details

A man faces a disorderly conduct charge for repeatedly dumping adult diapers along roadways in Madison.

The Madison Police Department received multiple complaints about the littering.

One woman recalled seeing diapers being dumped in the area of Wheeler Road and N. Sherman Ave. in March.

The same type of used diapers were also scattered in the areas of Highway CV and Wheeler Road between March and May.

Security video from businesses in the area captured the diaper dumping allowing detectives and officers to identify a suspect.

The man admitted to dumping the diapers while talking with a detective. He faces a disorderly conduct charge.

Released 05/22/2025 at 4:37 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer