Incident Report for Case #2025-215595

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

05/21/2025 - 8:51 PM

Address

800 block Brandie Rd

Details

A bullet entered an unoccupied duplex after a man accidentally fired a round Wednesday evening.

Officers were dispatched to the 800 block of Brandie Rd. around 8:50 p.m.

The round passed into an adjoining unit and struck a toilet. No one was home at the neighborhing unit.

No injuries were reported.

A 20-year-old man was cited for dsicharing a firearm in city limits. 

Released 05/22/2025 at 5:09 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer