Incident Report for Case #2025-215836
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
05/22/2025 - 1:16 AMAddress
100 W. Mifflin St.Details
A man pulled out a folding knife at a group of people during a disturbance at a downtown bar.Officers were dispatched to the 100 block of W. Mifflin Street around 1:15 a.m. on Friday.
The incident was caught on security cameras.
The man was yelling at the group when he pulled out a knife.
He ran out of the bar before officers arrived. He was located nearby. The knife was recovered.
Jacob A. Fellman, 27, of Madison, was arrested for disorderly conduct while armed and carrying a concealed weapon.
The investigation is ongoing.
Released 05/22/2025 at 5:18 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer