Incident Report for Case #2025-222577

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

05/26/2025 - 9:55 AM

Address

100 Milky Way

Arrested

Zeyheari K. Powell, 34

Update

UPDATE 1 - 5/27/2025 AT 2:18 P.M.

As of Tuesday afternoon, the six-year-old boy remains in critical condition.

The child was in the living room of the apartment at the time of the shooting. A gun was left out and within reach of the child at the time of the shooting. Two other children were inside the home at the time but were not hurt.

The firearm was legally owned by a man who was watching the children. 

Zeyheari K. Powell, 34, of Madison, was arrested for second-degree recklessly endangering safety, neglect causing great bodily harm and injury by negligent handling of a dangerous weapon.

He was booked into the Dane County Jail.

Peer support was provided to the officers who responded to this incident. 

Last updated 05/27/2025 at 2:19 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Details

On 5/26/2025 at 9:55am, MPD was dispatched to the 100 block of Milky Way for a report of a Weapons offense inside of an apartment. Officers arrived on scene and located the victim, a 6-year-old who had a gunshot wound. The child was transported to the hospital for further medical treatment. Detectives responded in to investigate, and this is believed to be an isolated incident. This incident is under investigation.

Released 05/26/2025 at 2:18 PM by P.O. Anthony Vogel