Incident Report for Case #2025-223358
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
05/26/2025 - 8:47 PMAddress
100 Block Kennedy HeightsArrested
Christopher R. Curry, 36Update
UPDATE 1 - 5/27/2025 AT 2:23 P.M.Responding officers arrived at the scene to find a crowd had formed.
Witnesses directed officers to where the shooter was located. The shooter was taken into custody and medical aid was provided as he was suffering from a gunshot wound to the leg.
The shooter was outside and reached into his pocket when his firearm accidentally discharged.
The shooter, Christopher R. Curry, 36, of Madison, was charged with negligent handling of a dangerous weapon and operating a firearm while intoxicated.
He was booked into the Dane County Jail after being medically cleared.
The 28-year-old victim was treated for a graze wound at the scene.
Last updated 05/27/2025 at 2:24 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer
Details
Madison Police were dispatched to the 100 block of Kennedy Heights for a report of Shots Fired. When they arrived on scene, officers located a 36 year old male and a 28 year old male each with with gunshot wounds. One male was treated on scene and did not need further medical attention. The other male was transported to the hospital with non-life threatening injuries. Detectives with the Madison Police Department's Violent Crime Unit are investigating. This is believed to be an isolated incident.Released 05/26/2025 at 10:55 PM by P.O. Anthony Vogel